8:30

9:00 – 9:20

9:20 – 9:50

9:50 – 10:00

10:00 – 11:00

11:00 – 11:10

11:10 – 12:10

12:10 – 1:10

1:10 – 1:50


1:50 – 2:00

2:00 – 2:40

Sponsored Prize Presentations


2:40 – 2:50

2:50 – 3:50



3:50 – 4:00

4:00 – 4:30

4:30 – 4:40

4:40 – 5:20

5:20

7:00 – 9:00

Registration starts

Welcome address in Tishman Auditorium

Speaker: Jane Pirone

Moving auditoriums (registration ends)

Tishman Auditorium

Universidad del Istmo – Corn Reborn

University of California, Davis – BioBandage

MassArt – The Plastic Revolution

Hoerle Lecture Hall (U L105)

University of Toledo – Btilix

New Design High School – Bio Frames

Universidad de los Andes – PseudoFreeze

Starr Foundation Hall (U L102)

RMIT University – Kelpture

Keio University – Raiki

Delft University of Technology – MPMP Filter

Break

Tishman Auditorium

CalArts – The Other Townsend

University of Cincinnati – Orchard Oasis

Parsons School of Design – Speculative Evolution

Hoerle Lecture Hall (U L105)

Harvard University – MORPHO

Higher School of Economics, Moscow – Mycokarst (formerly Hidden Hydrology)

RMIT University – Symbiome

Starr Foundation Hall (U L102)

The Nest Makerspace – GIY Bio Buddies

University of New Mexico – BioShield

City College of New York – Generative Waste

Lunch

Panel – Beyond BDC with Alumni and Instructors in Tishman Auditorium

Featuring Aleksandra Gosiewski (Algiknit), Jiwon Woo, Theanne Schiros (FIT), and Orkan Telhan (UPenn). Moderated by Matilda McQuaid (Cooper Hewitt).

Moving auditoriums

Tishman Auditorium – ORTA Prize Finalists

Universidad de los Andes – SauColors

RMIT University – Enzer (Also a BDC Finalist)

Starr Foundation Hall (U L102) – Stella McCartney Prize Finalists:

Fashion Institute of Technology – Flora Fur

UToledo – PlastiGrow

Moving auditoriums

Tishman Auditorium

Fashion Institute of Technology – Ecolastane (Also an ORTA Finalist)

University of Technology, Sydney – Death on Mars

University of Pennsylvania – Denimaize

Hoerle Lecture Hall (U L105)

University of Michigan – Gnosis

Grace Church School – MuSea Wall

Kean University – Hygea

Starr Foundation Hall (U L102)

Parsons School of Design – Betting on Baby

CCA – ReefScape

University of British Columbia/Emily Carr University – Cellulo-City

Break

Speaker: Sarah Richardson

Moving auditoriums

Tishman Auditorium

Rutgers University – Mite be Poppy Seeds

New York University, IDM – HandMade (formerly Micro Archive)

Hoerle Lecture Hall (U L105)

New York University, ITP – Miome Space

McGill University – ActivAid

Starr Foundation Hall (U L102)

Zurich University of the Arts – Cyanobiome (formerly Imitation of Life)

University of Sydney – Strawberry

Closing Remarks

Life in Reply

Opening Reception/Gallery Exhibition

Making Center, Parsons School of Design

Sheila C. Johnson Design Center

66 5th Ave, New York, NY 10011

Entrance on 5th Avenue and 13th Street.