BDC Summit 2018


Student Presentations


Send your slides and video files to us through Google Drive by June 15th for our review with the MoMA A/V team. 

Acceptable Formats: Powerpoint, Keynote, and PDF. Aspect ration 16:9.

Arrive at MoMA at 9:30 am on June 21st and 22nd. Teams will have 15 minutes to present and 5 minutes for questions from our judges.

The Modern Museum of Art (MoMA)
The Ronald S. and Jo Carole Lauder Building
The Roy and Niuta Titus Theater 2
11 W 53rd St, New York, NY 10019
Entrance on W 53th St between 5th and 6th Ave
(East of the main entrance)

Gallery Installation


Installation at SVA takes place on

Wednesday, June 21st between 12:00pm - 7:00pm

School of Visual Arts (SVA)
335 W 16th St, New York, NY 10011
3rd Floor
Entrance on W 16th St between 8th and 9th Avenues

You will not be able to install at any other time.

For the gallery show and reception taking place on the evening of June 22nd, we have divided the gallery space into sections of 75-85 inches of wall space. You also have space in front of the wall to display models. 

Items for display could include:

  • Posters 
  • Images
  • Small models for display
  • Larger floor models

If you would like to show video, please let us know. 

Contact us if you have specific needs and we will do our best to accommodate. All teams will need to print their own posters.  SVA will provide most installation materials (i.e. screws and tape). 

BDC Website

BDC will post all student work on our website. We ask that instructors share this Google Form with teams so they can submit a title, description, images, videos, and presentations. 

Finalists must have descriptions of their projects by June 1.

Summit Location


The Modern Museum of Art (MoMA)
The Roy and Niuta Titus Theater 2
11 W 53rd St, New York, NY 10019
Entrance on W 53th St between 5th and 6th Ave
(East of the main entrance)

School of Visual Arts (SVA)
335 W 16th St, New York, NY 10011
3rd Floor
Entrance on W 16th St between 8th and 9th Avenues

Nearest Trains:
A, C, E - 14 St
1, 2, 3 - 14 St - Union Square
L - 8 Ave

How to get to SVA from MoMA
Take E towards World Trade Center from 5 Ave/53 St to 14 St.

SVA Nearest Parking:
Icon, 85 Eighth Avenue New York, NY 10011 (Between 8th & 9th Aves)
(212) 807-8125
2 Hours: $52

iPark, 250 West 19th Street, New York, NY 10011 (Between 7th Ave. & 8th Ave)
(646) 638-3558
2 Hours: $25




9:30 -10:00:        Registration

10:00 - 10:10:      Welcome Address

10:10 - 10:40:      Keynote Speaker: Daniel Kevles

10:40 - 11:40:      Team Presentations:

  • University of Colorado Denver
  • ArtEZ
  • Pratt Industrial Design

11:40 - 11:50:        Break

11:50 - 12:50:        Team Presentations:

  • CalArts Critical Studies
  • Central Saint Martins
  • Fashion Institute of Technology

12:50 - 2:20:          Lunch

2:20 - 3:20:            Team Presentations:

  • Universidad del Istmo
  • CalArts Experimental Animation
  • Maryland Institute College of Art

3:20 - 3:50:            Speaker: Heather Dewey-Hagborg

3:50 - 4:50             Team Presentations:

  • Parsons The New School for Design
  • University of Pennsylvania
  • OCAD University    

4:50 - 5:00:             Closing Remarks

7:00 - 9:00:             Reception/Gallery Exhibit at School of Visual Arts

@ School of Visual Arts

335 W 16th St (between 8th & 9th Avenues), 3rd Floor

New York, NY 10011



9:30 -10:00:        Registration

10:00 - 10:05:      Welcome

10:05 - 10:35:      Keynote Speaker: Randal J. Kirk

10:35 -11:55:        Team Presentations:

  • Royal College of Art
  • University of Minnesota
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Universidad de los Andes

11:55 - 12:10:        Break

12:10 - 1:10 :         Team Presentations:

  • Arizona State University
  • The University of Edinburgh
  • Kent State University

1:10 - 2:30:            Lunch

2:30 - 3:30:           Team Presentations:

  • The University of Applied Sciences Saabrücken
  • Pratt Architecture
  • New York University

3:30 - 4:00:            Speaker: William Myers

4:00 - 4:35:            Break

4:35 - 5:20:            Speaker: Paola Antonelli

     Award Ceremony and Closing Remarks


Arizona State University
Jacob Sullivan, Veronika Volkova, Ryan Wertz, & Loren Benally

ArtEZ University of the Arts, the Netherlands
Lovisa Minkiewicz, Jeroen van Kempen, Jasmijn van der Weide

California Institute of the Arts, Experimental Animation
William Arthur Shirey

California Institute of the Arts, Critical Studies
Cameron Creath, Hunter Janos, Cameron Meakin, & Fawn Quinn

Central Saint Martins, UK
Olivia Bargman and Nina Cutler

Fashion Institute of Technology
Arianna Wong, Dylon Shelepsky, & Dani Esposito

Kent State University
Jonathan Rankin, Hugh Patton, Jonathan Visgaitis, Gerald Hopper, & Julien Remi Nguyen

Maryland Institute College of Art
Erin Kirchner, Emary Parisi, Rachel Rusk, & Sydney Sieh-Takata

New York University, ITP
Dana Abrassart, Kadallah Burrowes, Chester Dols, & Jenny Lim

OCAD University, Canada
Ahlena Sultana-McGarry, Bracha Stettin, Chris A Leithead, & Tiffany Tremaine

Parsons The New School for Design
Jane Mitchell, Anna Shen, & Tao Wei

Pratt Institute, School of Architecture
Ashley Katz, Batya Abadie, Andy Kim, Kay Choi, Annette Veliz, Elaine Tan, Ann Chai, Alejandra Chinea, Alicem Bozdag, Katherine Choate, & Martin Orr

Pratt Institute, School of Industrial Design
Esther Chang,  Jil Bereblum, Phoenix Lai, & Anna Lu

Royal College of Art, UK
Louis Alderson-Bythell, Greg Orrom Swan, Tashia Tucker, & Sam Roots

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Mannion O'Connor, Vijay Nambiar, Jesse Goguen, Will Rugo, Sydney Cheng, Jerry Huang, & John Klingelhofer

Universidad de Los Andes, Colombia
Paula Andrea Molina Osorio, Nicole Senz Giusti, & Daniel Shambo Rodriguez

Universidad del Istmo, Guatemala
Paula Cecilia Escobar Juárez, Mónica Mariela Coronado Martínez, Paulina Nathalia Medina Villegas, & Gabriela Cohen Vargas

University of Applied Sciences in Saarbrücken, Germany
Patricia Groß, Sarah Modery, Maria Masi-Mörsdorf, Manuel Oexle, & Abdurrahman Yilmaz

University of Minnesota
Trevor Isaacson, Claire Olson, & Susanne Flod

University of Colorado Denver
Jenny Filipetti, Andrew Henderson, Stephen Lewis, & Alex Swanson

University of Edinburgh, UK
Eva Auer, Sean Greaves, & Joseph Revans
UKEW 2029

University of Pennsylvania
Angel Xiao, Ana Beatriz Valente, & Katherine L. Hayna




Lunch will be provided to all participants for both days of the Summit. You are welcome to enjoy your meal in MoMA's beautiful garden. Vegetarian/Vegan meals are available. 

Lunch locations in case of rain:
Public Atrium
550 Madison Ave

IBM Plaza
590 Madison Ave


Reception + Gallery Opening


The Future Will Be Grown: Student Projects from the Biodesign Challenge

June 22 - June 26

Opening Reception: June 22, 7:00pm - 9:00pm

Join us for the opening of THE FUTURE WILL BE GROWN, an exhibition of student projects from Biodesign Challenge 2017. The show’s title plays on Salvador Dali’s famous proclamation, the future of architecture “will be soft and hairy.” The student projects portray futures where materials, garments, foods, and more will be produced with the tools of biotech and through a symbiotic relationship with other species.

The 24 projects chosen from over a hundred developed throughout 2017 by university students working with art and design professors, scientists, and subject-matter experts explore the many possible ways biotechnology could reshape our lives and environment.

School of Visual Arts
335 W 16th St (between 8th & 9th Avenues), 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10011

Light snacks and drinks will be provided.

Social Media
Twitter/Instagram: @Biodesigned
Use #BDCSummit2017 in your posts